Your Rights in Relation to Privacy

Strong to the Core (ABN 68 017 311 439) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and adopts the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Our website is www.strongtothecore.com.au 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Kinds of Personal Information

During the provision of our services or through your use of our website, we may collect your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

The kinds of personal information we collect may include:

·       contact details such as your full name, email addresses, phone number and business or personal addresses

·       date of birth

·       financial information including credit card and debit card details

 

(“Personal Information”)

You must notify us as soon as reasonably practicable of any changes to the information provided to us by you or if you are aware of any inaccurate, out of date, misleading or false information.

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also process sensitive Personal Information about you where we have your explicit consent and where it is necessary for us to perform our services.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect your Personal Information through:

·       direct contact with you, over the phone, email or post

·       the completion of our registration form

·       social media sites or publicly available information

 Purpose of Collection

We may require your personal information for the following reasons:

·       to respond to your enquiries via our website

·       to provide you with our Services

·       to provide you with our Products

·       for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes

·       to invite you to events, functions or training and provide you with updates and publications

·       to add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter

 

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may, at any time, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as service providers, booking management providers, suppliers or marketing agencies. We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Generally, we hold your personal information electronically. In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements. We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

Cookies

When you browse the Strong to the Core website or contact us electronically, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. This may include your IP address, date and time of your visit, pages visited and information downloaded and type of browser used to access the Site.

We use this information to help us to make decisions about maintaining and improving our Site and online services.

Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as service providers, booking management providers, suppliers or marketing agencies. We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements. We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

 

What rights you have over your data

How You May Access Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please us at:

hello@strongtothecore.com.au

To obtain access to your Personal Information:

·      you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected

·      you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require

·      we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request

If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanism.

Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to hello@strongtothecore.com.au

At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a prompt and confidential manner.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation, which will take no more than 30 days.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner